988 F. Supp. 582 | E.D. Va. | 1997
[…] Tolman is fit practice and to perform the procedures.
Courts should generally "defer to the reasonable medical judgments of public health officials," School Board of Nassau County v. Arline, 480 U.S. 273, 288, 107 S.Ct. 1123, 1131, 94 L.Ed.2d 307 (1987), such as those made by the CDC. The Fourth Circuit has quoted the very CDC report at issue in this case, and has found that the CDC is the type of public medical health officials to which courts should defer. Doe v. University of Maryland Medical System Corp., 50 F.3d 1261, 1263, 1266 (4th Cir.1995); see also 28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. B § 36.208 ("Sources for medical knowledge include guidance from public health authorities, such as ... the Centers for Disease Control.") The Virginia Code expressly defers to the CDC in the area of HIV transmission. Virginia Code § 32.1-45.1 (parts A and B.)
The federal courts' obligation to give deference to the CDC's findings means that the CDC's position has prima facie force. See Abbott v.