892 S.W.2d 580 | Ky. | 1995
[…] On appeal, the principal contention of Schuttemeyer was that exclusive jurisdiction regarding KRS Chapter 202A proceedings was vested in the district court rather than in the circuit court.
Jurisdiction. — All proceedings for the involuntary hospitalization of mentally ill persons shall be initiated in the district court of the county where the person to be hospitalized resides or in which he may be at the time of the filing of a petition.
Notwithstanding this language, the Schut-temeyer court held that the language of KRS 504.030(1) took precedence and clearly vested jurisdiction in circuit court over the involuntary hospitalization of defendants being tried therein. That statute provides:
Disposition of person found not guilty by reason of insanity. — (1) When a defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity the court shall conduct an involuntary hospitalization proceeding under KRS Chapter 202A or 202B.
Judge Clayton in the Schuttemeyer opinion at p. 127 reasoned that if the holding were otherwise,
[tjhere is no mechanism by which a district court would learn of such a verdict in circuit court.