743 N.W.2d 902 | Mich. | 2008
[…] As used in this subparagraph, "public services" means water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting. For purposes of determining the taxable value of real property under section 27a, the value of public services is the amount of increase in true cash value of the property attributable to the available public services multiplied by 0.50 and shall be added in the calendar year following the calendar year when those public services are initially available.
The issue is the constitutionality of MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii), which, as written, defines "public services" as "additions" and, therefore, would allow for the taxation of the value added from the installation of public-service improvements, which are "water service, sewer service, a primary access road, natural gas service, electrical service, telephone service, sidewalks, or street lighting." We agree with the analysis and the decision of the Court of Appeals, which declared MCL 211.34d(1)(b)(viii) unconstitutional.