Token Carpentry, Inc. v. Hornik
[…] Respondent, in the exercise of his discretion, determined that the intersection of Conrad Lane with New City-Congers Road, as reflected on the subdivision plat, is not a safe location for such tie-in and would not be in keeping with the public health, safety and welfare. Petitioner asserts that section 239-k of the General Municipal Law, which furnishes the town planning board with authority to approve a subdivision plat, divested the respondent of any authority to review the tie-in of the subdivision street to the existing county road. Subdivision 1 of section 136 of the Highway Law provides in relevant part: “1. Except in connection with the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or improvement of a county road or operations of a corporation pursuant to the provisions of section twenty-seven of the transportation corporations law or sections twenty-one, eighty-nine, ninety-one, ninety-three, ninety-three-a and ninety-three-b of the railroad law, no person, firm, corporation or municipality shall construct or improve, within the county road right of way an entrance or connection to such road, or construct within the county road right of way any works, structure or obstruction or any overhead or underground crossing thereof, or lay or maintain therein underground wires or conduits or drainage, sewer or water pipes, except in accordance with the terms and conditions of a work permit issued by the county superintendent or his duly designated agent, notwithstanding any consent or franchise granted by any town superintendent, or by any other municipal authority” (to the same effect see former § 136 of the Highway Law in effect at the time the road opening permits with which this case is concerned were applied for and were denied, added as § 130 by L 1936, ch 63; renumbered § 136, L 1944, ch 786, § 8; amd L 1951, ch 49, § 2; repealed L 1982, ch 734, § 1).