656 P.2d 1089 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] [4] Also, Mr. Hue stated all five liens were filed by one subcontractor. They were of questionable validity as sometimes Mr. Post would withhold payment for inferior work and the subcontractor would in turn file a lien for nonpayment. In oral argument counsel for Frontier stated such was the case with these five liens.
[5] RCW 19.86.170 provides in relevant part:
"Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States: ..."
[6] We note that Tokarz contacted the FHLBB and described the problems.