Toia v. Regan
[…] Thus it is clear that upon enactment of a valid general law, the State Legislature may abridge the right of local governments to home rule (see County of Orange v Metropolitan Transp. Auth., 71 Misc 2d 691, 703, affd 39 AD2d 839). The propriety, therefore, of the county officials’ constitutional challenge rests upon whether the Social Services Law is in fact a general law.

Article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) of the State Constitution defines a general law as "[a] law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” In reviewing the provisions of the Social Services Law, it is apparent that that statute is a general law. It applies with equal force to every local government within the State.