448 Mass. 234 | Mass. | 2007
[…] The plaintiff’s motion states that it is filed pursuant to both G. L. c. 231 A, § 5, and Mass. R. Civ. P. 59 (e), 365 Mass. 827 (1974). At that time, she requested prejudgment and postjudgment interest at a rate of twelve per cent per annum pursuant to G. L. c. 231, §§ 6B, 6H. However, the plaintiff has not pursued on appeal her arguments relating expressly to G. L. c. 231, §§ 6B, 6H. She also requested interest pursuant to § 6C in both the motion and the appeal. Section 6C provides for a lower floating rate specified in § 61 in actions against the Commonwealth.
The plaintiff’s motion for reconsideration was later denied as well.
General Laws c. 41, § 111F, states in pertinent part:
“Whenever a police officer or fire fighter of a city, town, or fire or water district is incapacitated for duty because of injury sustained in the performance of [her] duty without fault of [her] own, or a police officer or fire fighter assigned to special duty by [her] superior officer . . . is so incapacitated because of injuries so sustained, [she] shall be granted leave without loss of pay for the period of such incapacity .... All amounts payable under this section shall be paid at the same times and in the same manner as, and for all purposes shall be deemed to be, the regular compensation of such police officer or fire fighter.”
Later decisions of the Appeals Court also accepted without comment the imposition of interest against sovereign defendants pursuant to G. L. c. 41, § 111F. See Blair v. Selectmen of Brookline, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 261, 266-267 (1987), S.C., 26 Mass. App. Ct. 954 (1988); Politano v.