415 Mass. 298 | Mass. | 1993
[…] We now examine to what extent a defendant’s summary judgment motion in the small claims jury session comports or conflicts with specific small claims procedure. See Saccone v. State Ethics Comm’n, 395 Mass. 326, 334 (1985), citing Holbrook v. Holbrook, 1 Pick. 248, 250 (1823). To find the first direct conflict, we need look no further than the same section cited by Arbella in support of its position. General Laws c. 218, § 23, provides, in addition to the sentence relied upon by Arbella, that “[a] finding for the plaintiff in the district court department shall be prima facie evidence for the plaintiff in the trial by jury of six. At such trial the plaintiff may, but need not, introduce evidence.” (Emphasis added.) This provision parallels G. L. c. 231, § 102C (1990 ed.), which grants prima facie effect to the District Court’s findings in a trial de nova proceeding brought before the Superior Court. See also G. L. c. 231, § 104 (1990 ed.)