364 N.W.2d 718 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] At each claimant's hearing, the SISF did not dispute that it was a "prior employer" within the meaning of § 435 or that it must pay a proportionate share of Textron's obligation to the claimants. Instead, the SISF argued that, pursuant to § 537 of the WDCA, its duty to pay Textron a proportionate share of the claims ran from the dates on which Textron requested apportionment from the SISF rather than from the dates on which Textron's liability for each claimant's compensation began, i.e., each claimant's last day of work.
Section 537 provides:
"(1) The trustees may authorize payments from the self-insurers' security fund upon request to the fund's administrator by a disabled employee or a dependent of the disabled employee as defined in section 331 who is receiving or is entitled to receive worker's compensation benefits from a private self-insured employer who becomes insolvent after November 16, 1971, and is unable to continue the payments.