Todd v. Malafronte
[…] Puro v. Henry, 188 Conn. 301, 308, 449 A.2d 176 (1982); Console v. Nickou, 156 Conn. 268, 274, 240 A.2d 895 (1968); Slimak v. Foster, supra.

To address the defendants’ next argument that no evidence was presented to show that they breached this standard of care, we must also consider their claim that the plaintiff did not require workers’ compensation coverage. The defendants contend that no coverage was necessary because the plaintiff’s part-time worker was not an employee as that term is defined in the Workers’ Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-275. That statute provides in part: “(5) ‘Employee’ means any person who has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer . . . but said term shall not be construed to include . . . (D) any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per week . . . .” The defendants argue that the plaintiffs employee, who worked twenty hours or less per week, came within the exception set forth in subsection (5) (D) of General Statutes § 31-275. We do not agree.