Todd v. Berner
[…] We find the above case not applicable in view of the fact there is no showing of any fraud in the procurement of the agreement between the two parties.

As to the second defense in the Berners’ answer, they allege there was a mutual mistake upon which the “promissory note” could be rescinded. However, nowhere in the complaint do the Berners allege, nor is anything revealed in the depositions and admissions before the court, that they complied with the pertinent statutes with regard to any rescission.

*269Section 28-2-1713, MCA, is specific with regard to rescission, and provides as follows:

“Rescission, when not effected by consent, can be accomplished only by the use on the part of the party rescinding of reasonable diligence to comply with the following rules:
“(1) He must rescind promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind if he is free from duress, menace, undue influence, or disability and is aware of his right to rescind.
“(2) He must restore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or must offer to restore the same, upon condition that such party shall do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively refuses to do so.”

Here there is no allegation or showing that the Berners used reasonable diligence to comply with the statute. There is no allegation or proof that the defendants rescinded promptly upon discovering the fact which allegedly entitled them to rescind.