980 P.2d 973 | Colo. | 1999
[…] Therefore, it cannot be said that Todd implicitly consented to the conditions imposed by the trial court.
B. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST
Furthermore, as a matter of law, we disagree with Bear Valley’s contention that the trial court’s authority to place conditions on continuances encompasses the discretion to limit a personal injury plaintiffs entitlement to prejudgment interest.
By statute, successful personal injury plaintiffs in Colorado are entitled to receive prejudgment interest on their damage awards, calculated from the date of the injury. See § 13-21-101, 5 C.R.S. (1998). “When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on
VIII. CONCLUSION
In conclusion, we hold that trial courts may not impose the sanction of evidence or witness preclusion when a party’s failure to comply with discovery obligations under Rules 26(a) and 26(e) is either substantially justified or harmless.