Todd M. v. Richard L.
[…] Accordingly, the motion to strike the first and second special defenses is granted.

The defendant's third special defense alleges that the "[l]iability of the defendants is barred by General Statutes § 52-557n." The plain language of § 52-557n, which is designed at once to both confer and to limit the liability of persons serving in political subdivisions, local boards and commissions includes an exception, however, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law," which nullifies the use of this statute as a special defense. One of the statutes which falls under the exception is General Statutes § 52-557 entitled "Injury to children being transported to school" which provides in pertinent part that "it shall be no defense that such transportation is in the line of governmental duty." The statute explicitly eliminates the defense relied on by the defendants in the present action.

The motion to strike the defendants' third special defense, therefore, is granted as § 52-557 and not §52-557n is the controlling statute. *538