Tobin v. Stevens
[…] (Nazar v. Rodeffer *954(1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 546, 553 [229 Cal.Rptr. 209].) The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the application to continue the hearing on the motion since the evidence defendant sought was not relevant to an issue before the court.

The judgment is affirmed.

Kline, P. J., and McCarty, J.,* concurred.

Appellant’s petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied December 15, 1988.

Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

Section 318 provides: “No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seised or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action.”

Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.