331 N.W.2d 184 | Mich. | 1982
[…] This interpretation resolved an ambiguity, effectuated the legislative intent, and is not contrary to our decision in this case.
[7] The title to 1976 PA 442 reads:
"AN ACT to provide for public access to certain public records of public bodies; to permit certain fees; to prescribe the powers and duties of certain public officers and public bodies; to provide remedies and penalties; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts."
[8] MCL 15.231; MSA 4.1801(1):
"(1) This act shall be known and may be cited as the `freedom of information act'.
"(2) It is the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process."
[9] 5 USC 552(a) et seq.; Cal Penal Code § 630 et seq.