144 Wash. 2d 403 | Wash. | 2001
[…] Majority at 406. I disagree.
According to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (chapter 7.24 RCW), “A person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the .. . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” RCW 7.24.020. To-Ro asserts its rights, status, and legal relations are affected by the Washington dealer licensing statute, RCW 46.70.021. The dealer licensing statute provides in part:
It is unlawful for any person, firm, or association to act as a vehicle dealer or vehicle manufacturer, to engage in business as such, serve in the capacity of such, advertise himself, herself, or themselves as such, solicit sales as such, or distribute or transfer vehicles for resale in this state, without first obtaining and holding a current license as provided in this chapter ....
RCW 46.70.021. To-Ro asserts the State’s enforcement of this statute affects its legal right's, and questions the construction and validity of the statute pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act.