Case Information
[…] Drawing on both of these arguments, plaintiff contends that defendant abandoned efforts to challenge the underlying factual merits of plaintiff’s claim after the jury found in her favor, and instead pursued fruitless appeals premised on subject- matter jurisdiction and plaintiff’s allegedly deceptive strategies to invoke the district court’s jurisdiction.
Defendant’s argument that an initial unreasonable denial of benefits is an indispensable condition of a claim for attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1) is directly contradicted by the plain language of the statute. MCL 500.3148(1) provides that an insurer is liable for attorney fees if the plaintiff’s benefits are “overdue,” and provides two ways in which benefits can be overdue: “if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” MCL 500.3148 (emphasis added). The statute clearly states that an unreasonable delay is an alternative prerequisite to imposition of an attorney fee.