Case Information
[…] In re TEM , 343 Mich App 171, 179; 996 NW2d 850 (2022).
B. MCL 500.3148(1) AND THE AWARD OF ATTORNEY FEES WHEN THE INITIAL DETERMINATION TO DENY BENEFITS WAS NOT UNREASONABLE MCL 500.3148(1) allows imposition of attorney fees against an insurer whose initial denial of benefits was reasonable, but whose subsequent delay was not. Under the no-fault act, PIP benefits “are payable as loss accrues.” MCL 500.3142(1). PIP benefits “are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” MCL 500.3142(2). MCL 500.3148 provides:
(1) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. The attorney’s fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment . An attorney advising or representing an injured person concerning a claim for payment of personal protection insurance benefits from an insurer shall not claim, file, or serve a lien for payment of a fee or fees until both of the following apply:
(a) A payment for the claim is authorized under this chapter. *11 (b) A payment for the claim is overdue under this chapter. [Emphasis