Case Information
[…] [5] As defendant notes in its brief, the circuit court reviewed the district court’s order for abuse of discretion, but it should have reviewed the decision under the clear error standard. See Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch , 275 Mich App 58, 66; 737 NW2d 332 (2007).
[6] We note that defendant’s brief fails to even mention MCL 500.3105(1), which is the section of the no-fault act that describes when an insurer is liable to pay PIP benefits. “Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” MCL 500.3105(1).