Tlamka v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] This appeal follows.

Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company alleges as error that the Workers’ Compensation Court incorrectly awarded fees and costs, as there existed a reasonable controversy as to whether the appellee’s injury and subsequent surgery were caused or necessitated by the accident and, therefore, the appellant properly withheld benefits. We affirm.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-125 (Reissue 1984) states in part:

(1) Except as hereinafter provided, all amounts of compensation payable under the provisions of this act shall be payable periodically in accordance with the methods of payment of wages of the employee at the time of the injury or death; Provided, fifty per cent shall be added for waiting time for all delinquent payments after thirty days’ notice has been given of disability.