Lead Opinion
[…] Id.
See, e.g., Wettlaufer v Ames, 133 Mich 201; 94 NW 950 (1903); Reed v Reed, 122 Mich 77, 78-79; 80 NW 996 (1899).
Strohm v Koepke, 352 Mich 659, 662; 90 NW2d 495 (1958). The law of other jurisdictions is generally in accord. For example, the Restatement of Restitution has long stated: “Where two persons are tenants in common or joint tenants and one of them has taken reasonably necessary action for the preservation of the subject matter or of their common interests, he is entitled to indemnity or contribution ....” Restatement Restitution, § 105(1), p 439 (1937) (emphasis added).
Budwit v Herr, 339 Mich 265, 272; 63 NW2d 841 (1954).
MCL 600.3304 (“All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned.”); see also 1 Restatement Property, 2d, § 4.5, comment b, p 229 (1983) (“A tenancy by the entirety creates an indestructible right in the surviving spouse to own in severalty the entire interest in the property.