Lead Opinion
[…] As explained, this provision is not the source of this Court’s power to grant plaintiff relief, for we possess an inherent power to afford equitable relief in our sound discretion and under carefully defined cireum
IV CONCLUSION
On the facts of this case, and particularly in considering defendant’s willful absence from his decedent spouse, by which she alone took responsibility for the properties in
MCL 700.2801(2) provides, in relevant part:
For purposes of parts 1 to 4 of this article and of section 3203, a surviving spouse does not include any of the following:
(e) An individual who did any of the following for 1 year or more before the death of the deceased person:
(i) Was willfully absent from the decedent spouse.
The order cited three cases that the parties were directed to consider: Turner v Turner, 147 Md App 350; 809 A2d 18 (2002); Crawford v Crawford, 293 Md 307; 443 A2d 599 (1982); and Cagan v Cagan, 56 Misc 2d 1045; 291 NYS2d 211 (NY Sup Ct, 1968).