50 Mass. App. Ct. 96 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] St. 1993, c. 495, § 144.
As we conclude that Tivnan’s sole remedy lies under the provisions of the Tort Claims Act and that he is precluded from asserting a claim under G. L. c. 258 because proper presentment was not made, we need not reach the issue whether the information provided on the duplicate license in 1992 was a “public record,” and, thus, not protected by G. L. c. 66A, or whether it was a private record, entitled to the statute’s protections.
Judgment affirmed.
See note 4, infra.
The term “presentment” refers to the requirement, established in G. L. c. 258, § 4, that “[a] civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose.” The purpose of presentment under the Tort Claims Act is to “ensure[] that the responsible public official receives notice of the claim so [the] official can investigate to determine whether . . . [the] claim is valid, preclude payment of inflated or nonmeritorious claims, settle valid claims