149 N.M. 556 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Titus appealed both administrative decisions to the district court, where the cases were consolidated, and affirmed. Titus appeals.
DISCUSSION
{54} Albuquerque is a chartered home rule municipality. As such, the City of Albuquerque “may exercise all legislative powers and perform all functions not expressly denied by general law or charter.” N.M. Const, art. X, § 6(D). In addition, NMSA 1978, Section 3-17-1 (1993) directs that “The governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico.” We have previously stated that while the inquiry under both provisions is similar, they merit separate treatment. New Mexicans for Free Enter. v.