149 N.M. 556 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] A system that simultaneously raises money and improves compliance with traffic laws has much to recommend it[.]
Idris v. City of Chicago, 552 F.3d 564, 566 (7th Cir.2009). This reasoning applies with equal force here.
{24} We turn now to Titus’s argument in the alternative: that even if Albuquerque may declare speeding and red light infractions public nuisances, Albuquerque may not impose the penalty provisions of STOP against him because he was not responsible for the conduct that constituted the nuisance. Titus’s contention is premised on the language of Section 3-18-17(A) that states that a municipality may “abate a nuisance and impose penalties upon a person who creates or allows a nuisance to exist[.]” (Emphasis added.) Titus asserts that he neither created nor allowed the two instances of speeding to exist and, thus, Albuquerque may not impose the STOP fines against him. We do not agree.