149 N.M. 556 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] (Emphasis added.) The owner of a vehicle only violates the statute if the owner requires or permits the operation of the vehicle in a manner contrary to law. This requires participation or expressly allowing the vehicle to be operated in violation of state law. Secondly, STOP is contrary to Section 30-8-1, which defines a public nuisance. The statute provides, “A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority.” (Emphasis added.) Again, this statute requires the actor to “knowingly” create, perform, or maintain the public nuisance. For the reasons I have already pointed out, the imposition of strict and vicarious liability in STOP is inconsistent with these statutes as well.