149 N.M. 556 | N.M. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] We do not interpret the term “may” as requiring an action to be brought in district court. Cf. Thriftway Mktg. Corp. v. State, 114 N.M. 578, 580, 844 P.2d 828, 830 (Ct.App.1992) (“We think it is clear that the word ‘may’ ... was intended by the [Legislature to invest the director with discretion[.]”). The statute does not preclude the abatement action from first being brought in an administrative setting with express allowance for an appeal to the district court as is provided in STOP. See Albuquerque, N.M., Ordinances ch. 7, § 7-11-5(F).
{30} Titus also asserts that administrative enforcement of STOP is contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 34-8A-3(A)(l) (2001), which provides that the metropolitan court “shall have jurisdiction within the county boundaries over all ... offenses and complaints pursuant to ordinances of the county and of a municipality located within the county in which the court is located.” However, Titus devotes only two sentences to this claim and cites no authority to support his argument. This Court has no duty to review an argument that is not adequately developed. Headley v. Morgan Mgmt.