590 So. 2d 880 | Ala. | 1991
[…] Pamela Weems is an employee of Crawford. Crawford's role, through its representative, Pamela Weems, was to accompany Tittle to her physician's appointments, to monitor appropriate treatment regarding her injury, and, on occasion, to recommend treatment or consultation. Crawford and Custard are adjusting companies performing separate duties on behalf of Casualty regarding Tittle's injury. Crawford would report to Custard, who would then report directly to Casualty.
Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-52, sets out the exclusivity provision of the Workmen's Compensation Act. That section reads as follows:
"No employee of any employer subject to this article, nor the personal representative, surviving spouse or next of kin of any such employee shall have any right to any other method, form or amount of compensation or damages for any injury... occasioned by any accident proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof other than as provided in this article."
However, this Court has stated that the exclusivity provisions of the Act do not prohibit an action for intentional tortious conduct, i.e., intentional fraud and outrageous conduct. Lowman v.