119 N.C. App. 608 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] . The dissent relies upon Snipes v. Jackson, 69 N.C. App. 64, 316 S.E.2d 657, review denied and appeal dismissed by, 312 N.C. 85, 321 S.E.2d 899 (1984), for the proposition that a malpractice cause of action in tax matters does not accrue until actual injury. However, in Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co. v. Winslow, 95 N.C. App. 413, 382 S.E.2d 872 (1989), this Court held Snipes was not controlling in the context of “professional negligence suits against doctors or attorneys in general.” Id. at 416, 382 S.E.2d at 874.
. Section 1-15 provides for a partial discovery rule:
[WJhenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made ....
Because the statute of repose within section 1-15 prohibits institution of suit “more than four years from the last act of the defendant,” Hargett v. Holland, supra, plaintiff’s suit would have been barred had it awaited the occurrence of actual damages despite the existence of the partial discovery rule in section 1-15.
. Several jurisdictions have adopted the “damage” rule of accrual within the context of malpractice litigation.