119 N.C. App. 608 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] In light of our holding, we will not address defendants’ remaining argument concerning damages, as the alleged error may not recur at retrial.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for new trial on damages.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring with separate opinion.
The majority opinion presents the question of whether there is sufficient evidence to support the jury’s liability determination where the plaintiff sustained actual damages prior to the return of the verdict. A brief review of our jurisprudence is necessary for proper resolution of this question.
Section 1-15 of our General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
*618 Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice . . . shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: . . . Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action ....
N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-15(c) (1983) (emphasis added).
According to the language of section 1-15, a professional malpractice cause of action ordinarily accrues “at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Because the statute links accrual to the “last act of the defendant” which gives rise to the “cause of action,” section 1-15 is ambiguous as to whether the limitations period accrues from the date of the last act of negligence by the defendant or, alternatively, from the date plaintiff incurs