Title Insurance & Trust Co. v. United States
[…] II

Under Davis, supra, in order to qualify for preferred treatment under *621Section 302(b)(1), the redemption must result in a meaningful reduction of the shareholder’s proportionate interest (voting power) in the corporation, with full consideration of the attribution of ownership rules in the determination of that reduction.

Ill

In this case, immediately prior to the redemption, each one of the three trusts actually owned 15% of the corporation’s stock and constructively owned another 55%, for a total interest of 70%. The constructive 55% ownership is the result of the application of Section 318(a)(1)(A) which states, “an individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for * * * (ii) his children, grandchildren, and parents,” and Section 318(a) (3) (B) (i) which states, “stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a beneficiary of a trust * * * shall be considered as owned by the trust * * Accordingly, each child would have been deemed the owner of his parents’ 55% of the stock which, in turn, would have been attributed to the trusts by way of the children-beneficiaries.