Titanium Ores Corp. v. United States
[…] The statutes involved in this case are §§ 3111 and 3121 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 3111 and 3121, which comprise a part of the Federal Insurance Contributions Act, and § 3401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 3401, which defines wages of an employee subject to withholding by the employer. § 3111 requires an employer to pay an excise tax with respect to individuals in his employ equal to named percentages of the wages paid by him with respect to employment, and § 3121(d) of the Act defines the term “employee” as:

“(1) any officer of a corporation; or
“(2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee; or
“(3) any individual (other than an individual who is an employee under paragraph (1) or (2)) who performs services for remuneration for any person—
“(A) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal;
“(B) as a full-time life insurance salesman;