Tishman Realty & Construction Co. v. Schmitt
[…] From the eclectic or utilitarian point of view, which refers to the mode of trial and the type of relief which is best suited to justice between the parties to this lawsuit, the result is the same.

For more than a century, commencing with the Field Code in 1848, the Legislature has attempted to abolish the distinction between law and equity; the most recent statutory directive appears in the CPLR 103 (subd. [a]) which in short form states that, “ There is only one form of civil action. The distinction between actions at law and suits in equity, and the forms of those actions and suits, have been abolished.”

*590In a different but persuasive forum, a similar phrasing was before the court in a stockholders’ derivative suit. The court in Ross v.