No. L-07-1300. | Ohio Ct. App. | Dec 12, 2008
[…] {¶ 39} "* * * *10

{¶ 40} "(B) That he has an interest in the cause;

{¶ 41} "* * *

{¶ 42} "(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;

{¶ 43} "* * *

{¶ 44} "(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.

{¶ 45} "Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court."

{¶ 46} R.C. 2313.43 then provides:

{¶ 47} "In addition to the causes listed under section 2313.42 of the Revised Code, any petit juror may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice against or partiality for either party, or for want of a competent knowledge of the English language, or other cause that may render him at the time an unsuitable juror. The validity of such challenge shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased."

{¶ 48} As we stated in Parusel v. Ewry, 6th Dist. No. L-02-1402,2004-Ohio-404" court="Ohio Ct.