No. L-07-1300. | Ohio Ct. App. | Dec 12, 2008
[…] Horlacher,149 Ohio App. 3d 33" court="Ohio Ct. App." date_filed="2002-06-21" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/mcgarry-v-horlacher-3737174?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3737174">149 Ohio App.3d 33, 38, 2002-Ohio-3161, 14, in which the court held that "[t]he erroneous denial of a challenge for cause may be prejudicial because it forces a party to use a peremptory challenge on a prospective juror who should have been excused for cause, giving that party fewer peremptories than the law provides."

{¶ 37} Juror challenges are controlled by two statutes, R.C. 2313.42 and 2313.43. R.C. 2313.42 provides in relevant part:

{¶ 38} "The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror:

{¶ 39} "* * * *10

{¶ 40} "(B) That he has an interest in the cause;

{¶ 41} "* * *

{¶ 42} "(E) That he is the employer, the employee, or the spouse, parent, son, or daughter of the employer or employee, counselor, agent, steward, or attorney of either party;

{¶ 43} "* * *

{¶ 44} "(J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.

{¶ 45} "Each challenge listed in this section shall be considered as a principal challenge, and its validity tried by the court."