Tires Unlimited v. Superior Court
[…] (Stats. 1982, ch. 600, § 1, pp. 2574-2575.)

[3] Section 583.210 states: "(a) The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For purpose of this subdivision an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed. [¶] (b) Return of summons or other proof of service shall be made within 60 days after the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant." The time for service may be extended (§ 583.230) and certain periods must be excluded in computing the time within which service must be effected (§ 583.240).

[4] This exception is now codified in section 583.240, subdivision (d).

[5] A recent case, Serrano v. Safeway Stores, Inc. [*](Cal.