Tires Unlimited v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 583.210.)[3]

The new law provides for a one-year phase-in of its provisions. (§ 583.160 and legislative committee comment thereto.) (1) "It has long been recognized that a statute may legally be framed to provide for an effective date and an operative date. [Citations.] In the usual situation, the effective date and the operative date are one and the same; however, the power to enact laws includes the power to fix a future date on which the act will become operative. [Citation.]" (Estate of Rountree (1983) 141 Cal. App.3d 976, 980 [192 Cal. Rptr. 152].)

Section 583.160 sets forth the application of the new statutory scheme: "This chapter applies to a motion for dismissal made in an action commenced before, on, or after the effective date of this chapter, except that in the case of an action commenced before the effective date of this chapter: [¶] (a) A motion for dismissal made pursuant to notice given before, on, or within one year after the effective date of this chapter is governed by the applicable law in effect immediately before the effective date and for this purpose the law in effect immediately before the effective date continues in effect. [¶] (b) This chapter does not affect an order dismissing an action made before the effective date of this chapter."