7 Conn. App. 41 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] Hirst, 2 Conn. App. 348, 350-51, 478 A.2d 618 (1984).
In determining awards for attorney’s fees, three categories of cases have emerged: (1) where an award is justified and its denial would be an abuse of discretion by substantially undermining the other awards; (2) where the granting or denial of an award falls within the court’s discretion and is rarely disturbed; and (3) where an award constitutes an abuse of discretion. Turgeon v. Turgeon, supra, 281. This case falls clearly in the first category.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded and the duration and amount of the award, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for . . . the dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . .
General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “orders for payment of attorney’s fees in certain actions.