Tirado v. Commissioner
[…] Sec. 41(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure provides:

“Property Which May Be Seized with a Warrant. A warrant may be issued under this rule to search for and seize any (1) property that constitutes evidence of the commission of a criminal offense; or (2) contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed; or (3) property designed or intended for use or which is or has been used as a means of committing a criminal offense.”

Sec. 690.10, N.Y. Crim. Pro. Law (McKinney 1971), provides:

“Personal property is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is reasonable cause to believe that it:
“1. Is stolen; or
“2. Is unlawfully possessed; or
“3. Has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of being used, to commit or conceal the commission of an offense; or
“4. Constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of the offense.”

See People v. Baker, 23 N.Y.2d 307, 296 N.Y.S.2d 745, 752-754 (1968), People v.