695 S.W.2d 93 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] See Inman v. State, 650 S.W.2d 417, 420 (Tex.Crim.App.1983).
Moreover, the indictment reads, “affecting the pecuniary interest of said agency, to-wit: from [sic] 1101 used by said agency for processing Aid to Families with Dependent Children benefits, ...” Since the phrase “Aid to Families with Dependent Children benefits” modifies “pecuniary interest,” the indictment is sufficient to put appellant on notice of the type of pecuniary interest she affected.
We are aware of TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.09 (Vernon Supp.1985), which states that “[i]f known, personal property alleged in an indictment shall be identified by name, kind, number, and ownership.” See Atkins v. State, 667 S.W.2d 540 (Tex.App.—Dallas 1983, no pet.). However, we do not feel that art. 21.09 requires a greater specification of “pecuniary interest” than is found here. Appellant’s ground of error two is overruled.