270 S.W.2d 835 | Mo. | 1954
[…] Plaintiff returned to work for Massman in March, 1947, and drew regular pay until he quit working for them in February, 1948. There was no final settlement of plaintiff’s claim under the Arkansas Act.
The pertinent portion of § 1 of the F.E. L.A., 45 U.S.C.A. § 51, reads: “Every common carrier by railroad” while engaged in interstate commerce “shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce * *
Section 5 of the F.E.L.A., 45 U.S.C.A. § 55, provides: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void * *
Plaintiff submitted the issue whether the relation between Railroad and Massman was that of vice-principal and agent or servant, and plaintiff, by operation of law,