Tinnon v. Parkhurst
[…] The estate’s only liquid assets consisted of $5,800.00 in Union Electric stock. Under these circumstances, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s allowance.4 Point denied.

In her final point, appellant challenges the trial court’s grant of a homestead allowance of $7,500.00. Appellant argues that § 474.290 limits the homestead allowance to a maximum of fifty percent of the value of the estate, exclusive of exempt property and family allowance, and that the trial court’s award exceeded that percentage. We agree.

Section 474.290 provides for a homestead allowance to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children “of an amount not exceeding fifty percent of the value of the estate, exclusive of exempt property, and the allowance made under section 474.260, but in no case shall the allowance exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars.” Thus, any exempt property and the one-year family support allowance are first deducted from the value of the total estate; the homestead allowance is then limited to fifty percent of the remaining value, and in no case is to exceed $7,500.00.