Tinney v. State
[…] That article requires a defendant to make a written election when he enters his plea if he wishes the jury to determine punishment. Absent such an election, the judge automatically assesses punishment.

Appellant relies particularly upon Art. 36.13, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:

"Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby."

The State in turn cites Art. 37.07, V.A.C. C.P., which provides in part:

"Sec. 2. (a) ...
"(b) Except as provided in Article 37.071, if a finding of guilty is returned, it shall be the responsibility of the judge to assess the punishment applicable to the offense; provided, however, that (1) in any criminal action where the jury may recommend probation and the defendant filed his sworn motion for probation before the trial began, and (2) in other cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury."

The truth or untruth of the allegations in an habitual offender indictment pertaining to prior convictions is clearly a matter to be taken up in the punishment *139 phase of the bifurcated trial utilized in this state.