Tinney v. State
[…] The contention is not well taken. There is no constitutional right to have the jury assess punishment. Allen v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 552 S.W.2d 843; Jones v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 502 S.W.2d 771; Hill v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 493 S.W.2d 847. It is possible, however, to have the jury do so if the provisions of Art. 37.07, Section 2(b), V.A.C.C.P. are adhered to. That article requires a defendant to make a written election when he enters his plea if he wishes the jury to determine punishment. Absent such an election, the judge automatically assesses punishment.

Appellant relies particularly upon Art. 36.13, V.A.C.C.P., which provides:

"Unless otherwise provided in this Code, the jury is the exclusive judge of the facts, but it is bound to receive the law from the court and be governed thereby."

The State in turn cites Art. 37.07, V.A.C. C.P., which provides in part:

"Sec. 2. (a) ...