Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] (2) As used in this section, "stabilization" means the point at which no material deterioration of a condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during transfer of the patient.

[3] Plaintiff further alleged in count one that defendant's conduct violates MCL 500.3406k. The trial court granted defendant's subsequent motion for summary disposition regarding that assertion. Plaintiff's claim based on that statute is not relevant on appeal.

[4] MCL 550.1402(11) states:

In addition to other remedies provided by law, an aggrieved member may bring an action for actual monetary damages sustained as a result of a violation of this section. If successful on the merits, the member shall be awarded actual monetary damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees. If the health care corporation shows by a preponderance of the evidence that a violation of this section resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error, the amount of recovery shall be limited to actual monetary damages.

[5] Commonality is the only requirement of MCR 3.501(A)(1) at issue on appeal.

[6] Defendant stated on the face of its motion that the motion had originally been filed in the United States District Court.