Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] [11] We are aware that, because there is no change-in-circumstances prerequisite to bringing a motion for decertification, it is theoretically possible for opponents of certification to file multiple motions for decertification as a litigation tactic. In our judgment, MCR 2.114, which prohibits the filing of motions for groundless or improper purposes, sufficiently deters such a practice.

[12] MCL 550.1418(1) states, in relevant part:

A health care corporation certificate that provides coverage for emergency health services shall provide coverage for medically necessary services provided to a member for the sudden onset of a medical condition that manifests itself by signs and symptoms of sufficient severity.... A health care corporation shall not deny payment for emergency health services up to the point of stabilization provided to a member under this subsection because of ... [t]he final diagnosis.