Tinman v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] Therefore, plaintiff alleged, because the definition of "emergency medical condition" in the federal law mirrors the description in MCL 550.1418, defendant must provide coverage for emergency health care services rendered from the time of the federally mandated assessment until the point of patient stabilization.

Plaintiff also asserted in count one that, by allegedly denying coverage on the basis of the final diagnosis, defendant violates MCL 550.1402. MCL 550.1402(1)(a) prohibits health care corporations from "[misrepresenting] pertinent facts or certificate provisions relating to coverage" and MCL 550.1402(1)(d) prohibits "[refusal] to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon the available information."[3] In count two, plaintiff asserted that defendant's conduct in denying coverage for emergency health care services on *61 the basis of the final diagnosis constitutes a breach of its contracts with its subscribers.