328 S.W.2d 111 | Ark. | 1959
[…] The trial court overruled the motion to set aside the judgment, and the principal, Tinkle, and the bonding company, Carolina Casualty Company, have appealed.
The State contends, first, that the Governor does not have the authority to remit a forfeited bail bond; second, that if the Governor does have such authority, procedure required by statute was not followed; and therefore the proclamation is invalid.
Article 6, § 18 of the Constitution of the State of Arkansas provides: “In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction; and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall he prescribed by law. ...”
Attorneys for the State argue that the procedure to force collection on the forfeited bail bond is a civil action and that, therefore, the whole proceeding arises out of a civil penalty or forfeiture, and that the Governor therefore can give no relief. Hutton v.