328 S.W.2d 111 | Ark. | 1959
[…] (8) Prom the order of December 1, 1958, as well as from the judgment of November 7,1958, Tinkle and Carolina prosecute the present appeal.
So much for the facts. As heretofore stated, the question is the power of the Governor to grant appellants relief from the bail bond forfeiture in this case. The germane portion of Art. 6 § 18 of the Arkansas Constitution reads as follows:
“In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the Governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence and pardons after conviction, and to remit fines and forfeitures under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law.”
In Hutton v. McCleskey, 132 Ark. 391, 200 S. W. 1032, the Governor had issued a proclamation relieving citizens from the penalties in certain tax assessing matters.