Timothy Wesley McCorquodale v. Charles Balkcom, Warden, Georgia State Prison
[…] But Georgia law does not permit such questioning at that stage in the proceedings. O.C.G.A. 15-12-133 provides in part:

In all criminal cases both the state and the defendant shall have the right to an individual examination of each juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge. The examination shall be conducted ... in criminal cases after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court.

(emphasis added). The “usual voir dire questions” refers to those questions enumerated in O.C.G.A. 15-12-164 (Jordan v. State, 247 Ga. 328, 276 S.E.2d 224, 234 (1981)), which provides:

(a) On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the following questions:
******
(4) “Are you conscientiously opposed to capital punishment?” If the juror answers this question in the negative, he shall be held to be a competent juror.
* * * * * *