Timothy Wesley McCorquodale v. Charles Balkcom, Warden, Georgia State Prison
[…] To so conclude is to ignore a vast body of research demonstrating the reluctance of individuals to single out their perceptions and attitudes as different from those of the group.4

Second, the majority indicates that after the fifteen venirepersons had stepped forward in response to the prosecutor’s questions, it was incumbent upon the defense to rehabilitate those jurors through questioning. But Georgia law does not permit such questioning at that stage in the proceedings. O.C.G.A. 15-12-133 provides in part:

In all criminal cases both the state and the defendant shall have the right to an individual examination of each juror from which the jury is to be selected prior to interposing a challenge. The examination shall be conducted ... in criminal cases after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court.

(emphasis added). The “usual voir dire questions” refers to those questions enumerated in O.C.G.A. 15-12-164 (Jordan v. State, 247 Ga. 328, 276 S.E.2d 224, 234 (1981)), which provides:

(a) On voir dire examination in a felony trial, the jurors shall be asked the following questions:
******