Timothy Wesley McCorquodale v. Charles Balkcom, Warden, Georgia State Prison
[…] Some jurors were excused for possible bias because of knowledge about the case. Then the District Attorney asked the Witherspoon questions which are the subject of this dispute.

On the basis of their responses to the Wither-spoon inquiry and the other statutory voir dire questions, the trial court, pursuant to § 15 — 12— 164(c), excused those jurors deemed incompetent. Fifteen jurors were so excused. The remaining jurors were then “put upon the accused” as directed by § 15-12-161, at which time, the right to individual examination commenced pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-12-133, which by its terms takes effect “after the usual voir dire questions have been put by the court.” The balance of the panel was then questioned a second time, and additional jurors were excused for cause after both parties had had the opportunity to question them individually. Veniremembers Kidd and Woodlief were excused at this time.