3 Conn. App. 162 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Quality Bakers of America, supra, in which the employer and its insurer appealed from the decision of the review division, which sustained the decision of the commissioner precluding them from contesting liability. In that case, the effect of the decision appealed from did conclude the defendants’ rights so that further proceedings could not affect them. All that was left was the purely mathematical
The appeal is dismissed sua sponte.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The appeal was originally filed in the Appellate Session of the Superior Court. General Statutes § 51-197a (c).
General Statutes § 31-301b, as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1983, No. 83-29, § 15, provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the compensation revision division upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the compensation review division to the appellate court.”
Practice Book § 3000 governs appeals to the Supreme Court.