Timothy Layne Pierce v. Robert F. Parratt
[…] We have examined Pierce’s other arguments regarding the sufficiency of the evidence, newly discovered evidence and the continuance of his habitual criminal hearing. These arguments have no merit. We affirm the district court.

Affirmed.

. The Honorable Warren K. Urbom, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the District of Nebraska.

. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 1979).

. The statute, in pertinent part, provides: “Whoever has been twice convicted of crime, sentenced and committed to prison * * * for terms of not less than one year each, shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be an habitual criminal * * Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2221 (Reissue 1979).






Concurrence Opinion

HEANEY, Circuit Judge,

with whom

JOHN W. OLIVER, Senior District Judge,

joins, concurring.

In Brown v.