756 F.3d 1310 | 11th Cir. | 2014
[…] See id. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(ii)–(iii). To qualify for certain tax-favored treatment, a stock bonus plan must meet the requirements of Internal Revenue Code § 401(a) and, in turn, § 409(h). See 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(23); John D. Colombo, Paying for Sins of the Master: An Analysis of the Tax Effects of Pension Plan Disqualification and a Proposal for Reform, 34 Ariz. L. Rev. 53, 56–58 (1992). Section 409(h)(1) provides that “a participant who is entitled to a distribution from the plan . . . has a right to demand that his benefits be distributed in the form of employer securities,” and that “if the employer securities are not readily tradable on an established market,” the participant “has a right to require that the employer repurchase employer securities under a fair valuation formula.” 26 U.S.C. § 409(h)(1).