12A04-9904-CR-165 | Ind. Ct. App. | Feb 7, 2000
[…] The trial court denied Timmons' motion to suppress, finding that although the arrest warrant was defective, it was not fatally so. Timmons subsequently petitioned the trial court to review Judge Smith's chemical breath test refusal determination, and also moved to dismiss the charge of driving while suspended, both of which the court denied. Timmons now appeals.[5]

Discussion and Decision

I. Telephonic Arrest Warrant

Timmons contends that the telephonic arrest warrant was defective because it did not comply with IND.CODE *920 § 35-33-5-8, which outlines the procedure for establishing probable cause orally or by telephone. We agree. IND.CODE § 35-33-5-8 provides in relevant part:

(a) A judge may issue a search or arrest warrant without the [probable cause] affidavit required under section 2 of this chapter, if the judge receives sworn testimony of the same facts required for an affidavit . . .

(2) orally by telephone or radio[.] . . .

(b) After reciting the facts required for an affidavit and verifying the facts recited under penalty of perjury, an applicant for a warrant under subsection (a)(2) shall read to the judge from the warrant form on which the applicant enters the information read by the applicant to the judge. The judge may direct the applicant to modify the warrant. If the judge agrees to issue the warrant, the judge shall direct the applicant to sign the judge's name to the warrant, adding the time of issuance of the warrant. . . .

(d) If a warrant is issued under subsection (a)(2), the judge shall record the conversation on audio tape and order the court reporter to type or transcribe the recording for entry in the record. The judge shall certify the audio tape, the transcription, and the warrant retained by the judge for entry in the record. . . .

(f) The court reporter shall notify the applicant who received a warrant under subsection (a)(2) . . . when the transcription or copy required under this section is entered in the record. The applicant shall sign the typed, transcribed, or copied entry upon receiving notice from the court reporter.

The telephonic warrant provisions were intended to encourage the procurement of warrants in situations involving exigent circumstances, when a warrant might not otherwise be sought. Cutter v. State, 646 N.E.2d 704" court="Ind. Ct.