195 Conn. 202 | Conn. | 1985
[…] When a judge engages in a pretrial settlement discussion in a court case, he should automatically disqualify himself from presiding in the case in order to eliminate any appearance of impropriety and to avoid subtle suspicions of prejudice or bias. Canons 2, 3 (C) (1), Code of Judicial Conduct. If, however, all parties agree on the record, and stipulate that the judge may preside, then the infirmity is cured. See General Statutes § 51-39 (c) (“When any judge is disqualified to act in any proceeding before him, he may act if the parties thereto consent in open court.”).
In the present case, although the parties did not expressly agree that the trial referee could preside, there is no evidence that defense counsel objected to