Timlick v. National Enterprise Systems, Inc.
[…] Compl . ¶ 47. Consequently, the complaint asserts that “Plaintiff is entitled to an award of *2 statutory damages in the amount not to exceed $1,000 against each Defendant” and “the Class is entitled to an award of statutory damages in an amount not to exceed the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1 percent of the net worth of each Defendant.” Id. ¶¶ 48–49. The complaint does not assert that Timlick or the putative class members suffered any actual damages. See generally id.

Statutory damages are recoverable for a violation of section 1812.701(b) of the California Civil Code. See Cal. Civ. Code 1812.702 (“Any violation of this act shall be considered a violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Title 1.6C (commencing with Section 1788)).”); § 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt . . . shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”).