Timely Entertainment International, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co.
[…] State Farm again reinstated the policy, excluding coverage from April 22, 1991, through April 28, 1991, and later refunded $22.81 as a credit for that period of time when coverage was out-of-force. When the appellants were sued over the automobile collision of April 27, 1991, State Farm refused to defend and indemnify under the policy on the grounds that no coverage was in effect at the time of the incident, and that was the basis of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment for State Farm.

OCGA § 33-24-44 (d) provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a policy is canceled for failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums for a policy or any installment of premiums due . . . the notice requirements of this Code section may be satisfied by delivering or mailing written notice to the named insured ... at least ten days prior to the effective date of cancellation. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) “The notice requirements of the statutes regarding cancellation of insurance policies are mandatory and require strict compliance and failure to adhere to the requirements results in noncancellation of the policy.” Pennsylvania Nat. &c. Ins. Co. v. Person, 164 Ga.