144 F.3d 75 | D.C. Cir. | 1998
[…] Their unrecoverable economic loss thus constitutes irreparable injury.” The FCC construed that statement as a concession (or waiver) that the cable operators were not. even seeking to recover their revenue loss.
Petitioner contends that it was absurd for the Commission to have drawn a distinction between past revenue deficiencies attributable to unrecovered external cost increases and prospective rates predicated on, but not totally recovering, those past external cost increases; its claim to the Commission never made that distinction.
Section 405(a) is worded somewhat differently than the normal exhaustion provision. It provides:
After an order, decision, report, or action has been made or taken in any proceeding by the Commission ... any party thereto, or any other person aggrieved or whose interests are adversely affected thereby, may petition for reconsideration ... and it shall be lawful for ... the Commission ..., in its discretion, to grant such a reconsideration if sufficient reason therefor be made to appear____ The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report, or action, except where the party seeking such review ... (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass.
47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (1994) (emphasis added). Although we have said that this provision codifies the normal exhaustion doctrine, see Washington Ass’n for Television and Children v.