Time Warner Cable, Inc. v. Hudson
[…] Empacadora de Carnes de Fresnillo, S.A. de C.V. v. Curry, 476 F.3d 326, 334 (5th Cir.2007) (internal alteration and quotation marks omitted).

Specifically, the plaintiffs contend that the Federal Communications Act conflicts with and therefore preempts S.B. 5 because Congress requires that the franchising authority assure that redlining does not occur. See 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3) (“In awarding a franchise ... a franchising authority shall assure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides.”). According to the plaintiffs, S.B. 5 contradicts this clear anti-redlining command because it requires the PUC simply to approve franchise applications, rendering the agency powerless to protect against a perceived red-lining problem at the time of issuing the franchise. See Tex.