Time Warner Cable, Inc. v. Hudson
[…] . Specifically, S.B. 5 provides that any cable system that is "not the incumbent cable service provider and serves fewer than 40 percent of the total cable customers in a particular municipal franchise area may elect to terminate [its] municipal franchise and seek a state-issued certificate of franchise authority.” § 66.004(b).

. "A cable service provider or a video service provider that currently has or had previously received a franchise ... is not eligible to seek a state-issued certificate of franchise authority ... until the expiration date of the existing franchise agreement.” § 66.004(a).

. Grande, Verizon, and AT&T filed a joint brief and will be referred to collectively as the industry defendants.

. "[A] cable service provider or video service provider in a municipality with a population of less than 215,000 that was not allowed to or did not terminate a municipal franchise under Subsection (b) may elect to terminate not less than all unexpired franchises in municipalities with a population of less than 215,000 and seek a state-issued certificate of franchise authority....” § 66.004(b-l).

. Time Warner Cable has unexpired franchise agreements with Dallas, Corpus Christi, and Irving, while another TCA incumbent retains a franchise with Lubbock.