Time Warner Cable, Inc. v. Hudson
[…] See Tex. UtihCode § 66.003(b) (providing that the PUC “shall issue a certificate of franchise authority” after receiving the necessary affidavits).

This argument mischaracterizes the law. Rather than conflicting with Congress’s anti-redlining command, the Texas statute expressly prohibits income discrimination in terms that mirror the FCA. See § 66.014(b) (“A cable service provider or video service provider that has been granted a state-issued certificate of franchise authority may not deny access to service to any group of potential residential subscribers because of the income of the residents in the local area in which such group resides.”). When applying for a franchise, the applicant must submit an affidavit affirming that it “agrees to comply with all applicable federal and state statutes and regulations.” § 66.003(b)(2).