Time Warner Cable, Inc. v. Hudson
[…] Minneapolis Star, 460 U.S. at 591, 103 S.Ct. 1365.

. These five incumbents include Time Warner Cable, Comcast, Charter, Suddenlink, and CableOne, all of which are members of the plaintiff TCA.

. We emphasize that "[w]e need not and do not impugn the motives of the ¡Texas] legislature.” Minneapolis Star, 460 U.S. at 592, 103 S.Ct. 1365. "Illicit legislative intent is not the sine qua non of a violation of the First Amendment.” Id.

. S.B. 5 requires licensees to pay a fee of 5% of gross revenue. Tex. Util.Code § 66.005(a) ("The holder of a state-issued certificate of franchise authority shall pay each municipality in which it provides cable service or video service a franchise fee of five percent based upon the definition of gross revenues as set forth in this chapter.’’). Federal law caps the franchise fee at 5%. 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) (”[T]he franchise fees paid by a cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s *642gross revenues....”).