123 Misc. 2d 513 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] Defendants urge that “ownership” be interpreted to mean the “original or last owners of the vehicle in question, before the VIN numbers were altered”. They argue that since the “original” owners cannot be ascertained the Department is entitled to treat the vehicles as abandoned. The plaintiff, on the other hand, claims ownership based on being a bona fide purchaser from registered dealers.
The defendants’ narrow interpretation of the term “ownership” finds scant support in the Vehicle and Traffic Law; conversely, plaintiff’s construction of that term is overly broad. Subdivision (g) of section 2101 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (Uniform Vehicle Certificate of Title and Anti-Theft Act) defines an owner as “a person other than a lienholder, having the property in or title to a vehicle.” Under the Uniform Commercial Code, plaintiff, as purchaser of the vehicles, acquired all title to the vehicles which its transferor had or had power to transfer. (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-403, subd [1].) That section also