Timberlake v. Illini Hospital
[…] Plaintiff subsequently filed a motion to reinstate cause No. 92-L-328 in the circuit court of Rock Island County. That motion was denied on January 3, 1995. Plaintiff then refiled her suit against defendant in the circuit court as cause No. 95-L-11 on January 11, 1995. Plaintiff also filed a motion for reconsideration of the motion to reinstate cause No. 92-L-328. On March 5, 1995, the circuit court denied plaintiff's motion for reconsideration and granted defendant's motion to dismiss cause No. 95-L-11. This appeal followed.

Plaintiff acknowledges that this case is controlled by section 13-217 of the Code, which provides:

"Reversal or dismissal. In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by the United States District Court for improper venue." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).

Our supreme court has interpreted section 13-217 as permitting "one, and only one, refiling of a claim even if the statute of limitations has not expired." (Flesner v. Youngs Development Co. (1991), 145 Ill. 2d 252, 254, 164 Ill.