226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The warranty deeds, filed in the town clerks’ offices in New Fairfield and Sherman, recited nominal consideration.
The defendants concede that the use of the land has not changed since it was originally classified as forest land and that the property remains undeveloped.
General Statutes § 12-504h provides in relevant part: “termination OF CLASSIFICATION AS FARM, FOREST OR OPEN SPACE LAND. Any land which has been classified by the record owner as . . . forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . shall remain so classified without the filing of any new application subsequent to such classification, notwithstanding the provisions of . . . [section] 12-107d . . . until either of the following shall occur: (1) The use of such land is changed to a use other than that described in the application for the existing classification by said record owner, or (2) such land is sold by said record owner.”
General Statutes § 12-63 provides in relevant part: “rule of valuation.