226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 12-111 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review, which shall determine all such appeals . . .
In 1989, the legislature passed legislation to create a state appeals board for property tax review and amended General Statutes § 12-118 to apply to appeals from that board. The state tax review board, however, has yet to be established, and the legislature has continued the original provisions of § 12-118 by public act. The present tax appeal is governed by the provisions of Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4, as it amends Public Acts 1989, No. 89-231, § 4, and Public Acts 1990, No. 90-266, § 4. Those acts were codified in 1993 as General Statutes § 12-117a. In this opinion we refer to Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4.
Section 4 of Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing . . . October 1,1990 . . . may . . . make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is