226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The state forester, upon notification of the change of the owner of record of the property, issued to the plaintiff a certificate that continued the designation of the parcels as forest land.
I
The defendants contend initially that the plaintiff was required to appeal the assessors’ decisions on the declassification of the forest land to the boards of tax review pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111 before appealing to the Superior Court pursuant to Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4 (P.A. 91-221).
Neither § 12-111 nor P.A. 91-221, § 4, proscribes, however, an appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to § 12-119 in a proper case. Section 12-119 expressly provides that an owner may appeal to the Superior Court “a tax laid on property . . . computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property . . . .” See also Second Stone Ridge Cooperative Corporation
II
A
The defendants next argue that the trial court improperly concluded that General Statutes § 12-504h did not permit them to declassify forest land that had been transferred without consideration pursuant to a corporate dissolution.