226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 12-63 provides in relevant part: “rule of valuation. The present true and actual value of land classified ... as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature .... The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.”