226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 12-63 provides in relevant part: “rule of valuation. The present true and actual value of land classified ... as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . shall be based upon its current use without regard to neighborhood land use of a more intensive nature .... The present true and actual value of all other property shall be deemed by all assessors and boards of tax review to be the fair market value thereof and not its value at a forced or auction sale.”
General Statutes § 12-119 provides in relevant part: “When it is claimed that a tax . . . laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. ... In all such actions, the superior court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms
General Statutes § 12-111 provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to such board of tax review, which shall determine all such appeals . . .