226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] In 1989, the legislature passed legislation to create a state appeals board for property tax review and amended General Statutes § 12-118 to apply to appeals from that board. The state tax review board, however, has yet to be established, and the legislature has continued the original provisions of § 12-118 by public act. The present tax appeal is governed by the provisions of Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4, as it amends Public Acts 1989, No. 89-231, § 4, and Public Acts 1990, No. 90-266, § 4. Those acts were codified in 1993 as General Statutes § 12-117a. In this opinion we refer to Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, § 4.
Section 4 of Public Acts 1991, No. 91-221, provides in relevant part: “[A]ny person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city with respect to the assessment list for the assessment year commencing . . . October 1,1990 . . . may . . . make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated .... The court shall have power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . .”
We recognize, of course, that General Statutes § 12-119 generally is not a substitute for a timely appeal to a board of tax review pursuant to P. A. 91-221, § 4 (now codified at General Statutes § 12-117a), when a property owner seeks to contest an assessor’s alleged overvaluation.