226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] Bridgeport, 220 Conn. 335, 340, 597 A.2d 326 (1991); see also Connecticut Coke Co. v. New Haven, 169 Conn. 663, 674-75, 364 A.2d 178 (1975).
General Statutes § 12-504a (b) provides in relevant part: “Any land which has been classified by the record owner ... as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d, if sold by him within a period of ten years from the time he acquired title to such land or from the time he first caused such land to be so classified, whichever is earlier, shall be subject to a conveyance tax applicable to the total sales price of such land . . . .”
General Statutes § 12-504b provides in relevant part: “Said conveyance tax shall be due and payable by the particular grantor who caused such classification to be made to the town clerk of the town in which the property is entered upon the tax list at the time of the recording of his deed or other instrument of conveyance. . . . No deed or other instrument of conveyance which is subject to tax under sections 12-504a to 12-504Í, inclusive, shall be recorded by any town clerk unless the tax imposed by said sections has been paid. Upon the recording of such deed and the payment of the required conveyance tax such land shall be automatically declassified and the assessor shall forthwith record with the town clerk a certificate setting forth that such land has been declassified. Thereafter, such land shall be assessed at its fair market value as determined by the assessor under the provisions of section 12-63 for all other property, until such time as a record owner may reclassify such land.”
General Statutes § 12-504c provides in relevant part: “excepted transfers.