226 Conn. 407 | Conn. | 1993
[…] The provisions of section 12-504a shall not be applicable to the following: (a) Transfers of land resulting from eminent domain proceedings; (b) mortgage deeds; (c) deeds to or by the United States of America, state of Connecticut or any political subdivision or agency thereof; (d) straw-man deeds and deeds which correct, modify, supplement or confirm a deed previously recorded; (e) deeds between husband and wife and parent and child when no consideration is received, except that a subsequent nonexempt transfer by the grantee in such cases shall be subject to the provisions of section 12-504a as it would be if the grantor were making such
General Statutes § 12-504f provides in relevant part: “classification OF LAND CLASSIFIED AS . . . FOREST . . . PERSONAL TO OWNER. CERTIFICATE OF classification. The tax assessor shall file annually, not later than sixty days after the assessment date, with the town clerk a certificate for any land which has been classified ... as forest land pursuant to section 12-107d . . . which certificate shall set forth the date of the initial classification and the obligation to pay the conveyance tax imposed by this chapter. Said certificate shall be recorded in the land records of such town. Any such classification of land shall be deemed personal to the particular owner who requests such classification and shall not run with the land.”