Timber Traders, Inc. v. Johnston
[…] RCW 84.40.020.

*44 The statute should be read in conjunction with RCW 84.36.005, which provides:

All property now existing, or that is hereafter created or brought into this state, shall be subject to assessment and taxation for state, county, and other taxing district purposes, upon equalized valuations thereof, fixed with reference thereto on the first day of January at twelve o'clock meridian in each year, excepting such as is exempted from taxation by law.

[1] The opinion in Star Iron & Steel Co. v. Pierce County, supra, first noted that in P.B. Inv. Co. v. King County, 78 Wash. 2d 81, 469 P.2d 893 (1970), this court held that the exempt status of real property is to be determined as of the date it is actually valued and assessed.